We use cookies to give you the best experience on our website. By continuing without changing your settings we will assume that you are happy to receive all cookies from our site. You can read more about how we use cookies here

Contact Us

Invalid Input
Invalid Input
Invalid Input
Invalid Input
Invalid Input
Invalid Input

Privacy Policy


Glendevon Energy Company Ltd confirms that it adheres to the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) (also referenced as (EU) 2016/679) when processing personal data about you and that it has appropriate security measures in place.
Glendevon Energy Company Ltd (registered number SC225408) (“Glendevon Energy”) is the Data Controller and is committed to protecting the privacy of our website users and those who consent to receive marketing emails. This Privacy Policy explains how your personal data is processed fairly within Glendevon Energy’s business in accordance with the GDPR and other applicable Data Protection legislation in the UK.

1.0 Personal Data we collect from our Website

We may collect the following information from our website users:

  • Your visits and use of our website
  • Use of cookies
  • IP address
  • location
  • browser type
  • referral source
  • length of visit
  • number of page views

The purpose of collecting this information is to enable us to analyse:

  • Statistics (in aggregate form) about the number of visitors and your use of our website, in order to improve our website’s usability and for marketing purposes.

Please Note:

  • This Privacy Policy only covers personal data collected via this website. While we carefully select the third party websites to which we link, we are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of these websites.

1.1 Use of Cookies and Google Adwords

Cookies are used on this website. The use of cookies is now a standard operating procedure for most websites. If you are uncomfortable with the use of cookies, you will have the option to opt-out of receiving them; however, you may find other functionality in the website impaired. After termination of the visit to our website, you can always delete the cookie from your system. More information about cookies can be obtained at www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.
We may use Google AdWords remarketing service to advertise on third party websites (including Google) to previous visitors of our website. Third-party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on a user’s past visit to the Glendevon Energy website.
It could mean that we advertise to previous visitors who have viewed specific pages during an initial visit to the website. Ads may be shown on the Google search results page, or as banner ads appearing on a website on the Google Display Network. Of course, any data collected will be used in accordance with this privacy policy as well as Google’s.
You can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Preferences page and you can opt out of third party vendor’s use of cookies by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt out page (http://optout.networkadvertising.org/?c=1#!/).

2.0 Personal Data and Retention Periods for enquiring customers

This may be via Website Contact Form/ Email/ Telephone Call/ Site Visit.
This can include your name, email address, telephone number/s and address. Plus, information regarding your system and property that is relevant to the service/ quotation that we are providing. We keep data submitted in connection with enquiries for up to three years as building/ renovation/ maintenance projects could still be commenced within this timeframe.
If you would like us to stop contacting you and/ or remove your data and system information from our records, please email This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. FAO the Data Controller. Please note that this may affect our ability to respond to maintenance/ warranty/ regulatory/ building queries in the future.

3.0 Personal Data and Retention Periods for customers who have had services delivered

If we have developed/ installed/ maintained a system or service for you, we keep your contact information and information regarding the building/ system/ work for up to 10 years after your last contact with us. This is to enable us to respond to maintenance/ warranty/ building/ system enquiries, and to offer annual maintenance services/ calibration services as recommended by suppliers/ regulators. If you would like us to stop contacting you and/ or remove your data and system information from our records, please email This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. FAO the Data Controller. Please note that this may affect our ability to respond to maintenance/ warranty/ regulatory/ building queries in the future.

4.0 How we use your Data

Data is collected and used in order to provide quotations, recommendations and services as requested by you. We may contact you individually to offer quotes/ maintenance/ calibration/ regulatory updates as per supplier/ regulatory recommendations.

We may forward information to:

  • suppliers or regulatory bodies as relevant for quotes/ system design/ technical specification/ warranty requests/ compliance and advice.
  • our compliance advisers, auditors, and our regulatory body may require us to disclose certain client details to them in the normal course of their duties.
  • any person, business or other organisation (and their advisers) who might take over our rights or responsibilities under our agreement with you to allow them to prepare for taking these over (after that, we may also allow that person or business to use and share your information on the same basis as us).

We will not send generic marketing information unless you have given express consent. We do not sell data to any third parties.
If you would like us to stop contacting you and/ or remove your data and system information from our records, please email This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. FAO the Data Controller. Please note that this may affect our ability to respond to maintenance/ warranty/ regulatory/ building queries in the future.

Transfer Outside the European Economic Area:

  • To provide you with the services you ask for, we and our services providers may share your information with organisations outside the European Economic Area (which currently includes the European Union, Iceland, Liechtenstein and Norway). We will not do this unless we are satisfied that your information will be processed as securely as if we were processing it ourselves.

5.0 Your Rights

  • We will retain your personal data until you inform us you wish to withdraw consent. You can withdraw consent by emailing This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it., FAO Data Controller.
  • You have a right to apply for a copy of your information, and to have any inaccuracies corrected, and restrict processing of it.
  • In certain circumstances you have a right to have your personal data erased, subject to legal and regulatory compliance and crime prevention.
  • You have the right to complain about the processing of your personal data and in the first instance please send any concerns you have to our Data Protection Officer via This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. and we will do our best to help you. If you are still unsatisfied you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office. Contact details can be found at www.ico.org.uk.

6.0 Queries

If you have privacy questions which are not answered by this Website Privacy Policy or any other concerns about how we use your personal information, please contact our data protection compliance officer.

7.0 Changes

Our privacy policy is regularly reviewed to make sure that we continue to serve your privacy interests. We reserve the right to modify or otherwise update this privacy policy and these changes will be posted on our website. We encourage you to visit this page from time to time to ensure that you are aware of any changes we may have made.

8.0 Other Important Legal Information

For information about using this website, please read our Terms & Conditions.

Last updated 24 May 2018

APPROVED INSTALLERS